LIGNIVILLE, Jean de - Lot 161

Lot 161
Estimation :
200 - 300 EUR
Register for the sale on drouot.com
LIGNIVILLE, Jean de - Lot 161
LIGNIVILLE, Jean de Les Meuttes et Veneries de Jean de Ligniville, chevalier, comte de Bey Paris, Damascène Morgand, 1892 A GOOD COPY OF THIS UNUSUAL EDITION 2 volumes in-8 (232 x 180 mm). Engraved arms on title pages. (4) ff, XXII pp, (5) ff, 466 pp, (3) ff; (4) ff, 421 pp, (1) ff, XLVIII pp, (4) ff. One of 100 copies on hollande, third paper. Illustrated. Ornate gilt ribbed spines and caramel chagrin corners, speckled heads, untrimmed, parchment covers and spines preserved. Case. PROVENANCE: Le Moyne de Martigny (wet stamp at the end of each volume). Thiébaud, 600-601: "belle édition, publiée aux frais de M. Henri Gallice [...] les ex. de ce livre sont rares aujourd'hui" -- Schwerdt, I, 317: "a well got-up book". Minor foxing to covers. Spines slightly sunned.