[LAUNAY, François de] - Lot 150

Lot 150
Estimation :
200 - 300 EUR
Register for the sale on drouot.com
[LAUNAY, François de] Nouveau traité du droit de Chasse, avec un recueil des Ordonnances, Edits, Declarations, Arrests & Reglemens, depuis Philippes le Long, jusques à Louis XIV concernant la Chasse Paris, Gabriel Quinet, 1681 LITTLE CURRENT Second edition, partly original. In-12 (158 x 92 mm). Woodcut headbands, initials and endpapers. ã8 ẽ4 A-Y8.4 Z8 2A-U4.8 2X-Y4 2Z2 : (12) ff, 529 pp, (5) ff. author's name in old hand in brown ink on title page. CONTEMPORARY BINDING. Brown calf, spine gilt and decorated, red speckled edges. PROVENANCE: Thomas de Chalencey (bookplate) -- Henry Parent (bookplate with motto "Lana libris venatio") -- librairie de Montbel, Paris (label). Thiébaud, 561 -- Schwerdt, I, 303 -- Souhart, 285-286. Wear to binding