BEAUJOINT, Jules - Lot 34

Lot 34
Estimation :
200 - 300 EUR
Register for the sale on drouot.com
BEAUJOINT, Jules - Lot 34
BEAUJOINT, Jules Rendez-vous de chasse et d'amour Paris, Arnauld de Vresse, [1866]. TWO BINDINGS WITH HUNTING IRONS 1. FIRST EDITION. In-12. CONTEMPORARY BINDING. Green morocco spine and corners, ribbed spine decorated with a hunting iron, gilt head. PROVENANCE: Aimé Mottin (bookplate) -- Count Georges de La Ferté-Sénectère (1913-1992; bookplate). Some foxing. Thiébaud, 61. 2. BRÉZÉ, Louis de, Les Chasses de François Ier... précédées de La Chasse sous les Valois par le Cte Hector de La Ferrière. Paris, Auguste Aubry, 1869. In-8. Title in red and black, engraved lettering, headbands and tailpieces. 168 pages. One of 500 copies on Vergé pur fil paper. CONTEMPORARY BINDING SIGNED D'AMAND. Green morocco spine and corners, framed in gilt filets, spine decorated with a hunting iron, gilt head, cover preserved. PROVENANCE: Count René de Saint-Périer (1877-1950; bookplate) -- Count Georges de La Ferté-Sénectère (1913-1992; bookplate). Thiébaud, 545