Ordonance du Roy... sur le faict de la chasse, & les pri - Lot 2

Lot 2
Estimation :
2000 - 3000 EUR
Register for the sale on drouot.com
Ordonance du Roy... sur le faict de la chasse, & les pris du Gybier... Paris, widow Jacques Nyverd, January 11, 1549 HUNTING WITH "MAGNIFICENCE AND GALLANTRY" THE HARE AND THE PARTRIDGE, UNDER THE REIGN OF "HENRI SECOND". FROM THE COLLECTIONS OF THE COMTE DE FRESNE, Henri Gallice and Marcel Jeanson ORIGINAL EDITION Small in-8 (149 x 92 mm). Woodcut initial, Gothic lettering, engraved royal arms on title page, publisher's mark on last page. COLLATION : A-C4 : 12 ff. BINDING SIGNED BY DURU, dated 1849. Green morocco, cold framing, ribbed spine, gilt edges. PROVENANCE: Count de Fresne (1830-1891; bookplate; Paris, March 13-18, 1893, no. 140); Henri Gallice (1845-1930; bookplate) -- Marcel Jeanson (1885-1942; bookplate with handwritten mark in brown ink "1017"; Monaco, February 28, 1987, I, no. 434, 5500 FF.) Folio B3 slightly short BIBLIOGRAPHY: Brunet, IV, 218 -- Thiébaud, 700 -- Bechtel, O-103