Lot n° 73
Estimation :
1500 - 2000
EUR
POMPADOUR, Jeanne-Antoinette Poisson, marquise de (1721-1764 - Lot 73
POMPADOUR, Jeanne-Antoinette Poisson, marquise de (1721-1764), maîtresse de Louis XV.
Autograph letter addressed to Louis-César de La Baume Le Blanc, Duc de La Vallière, whom Madame de Pompadour affectionately nicknamed "cher Brochet", "Mons. de Brochet" or "ma pauvre Broche". S.l., [September 1751]. 1 p. in-8. Louis XV celebrates the birth of Louis de France.
"Nayés pas peur mon cher brochet nul accident, mais une étourderie horrible de ma part envoyés vite larticle cy joint a Mr de Merlé. Si narrive pas a temps pour la 1ere gazette il attendra la 2eme mais il faut toujours le mettre dans les affiches je vous demande pardon et de vous avoir éveillé et de la peur que vous fera mon courrier". Continued an underlined passage: "In a council held these last days at Versailles, His Majesty made remittance in favor of these peoples of four [sic] millions on the Tailles."
Following the birth of Louis-Joseph-Xavier François de France (1751-1761), Duke of Burgundy (son of the Dauphine Marie-Josèphe de Saxe), the King held festivities throughout France, endowed and married 600 destitute girls in Paris with great pomp, and remitted these four million in taxes to his people. Following her lover's example, the Marquise de Pompadour also endowed and married all nubile girls on her lands. It was through this kindness that Louis XV earned the nickname "Beloved". Address on verso of second leaf: "Monsieur le Duc de Lavalière à Montrouge". Preserved red wax seal showing a putto holding a dove.
History: The Duc de La Vallière was close to Louis XV and all the King's mistresses, particularly La Pompadour. A great collector of manuscripts and precious books, he left his name to a brown morocco. He rented his Château de Champs-sur-Marne from the Marquise when he had his Château de Montrouge built.